Updated on 27 June 2018

Hampshire Cultural Trust (HCT) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

The websites forest-arts.co.uk and hampshireculture.org.uk are owned and operated by HCT.

Information we may collect from you:

We may collect personal information from you in the following ways:

  • When you make a phone call or send an e-mail to seek information about our services;
  • Recruitment and employment;
  • When you have donated to us via any method whether directly or indirectly;
  • You have used our services or benefited from the Trust;
  • Through our use of the Cookies on our website (please see the Cookies section below);
  • Through your request for publications and other marketing materials;
  • Through your request for information about our services and related topics and events;
  • Through your registration for events;
  • Through your contacting us with enquiries and comments;
  • Through tickets purchasing;
  • Through class enrolment/registration;
  • Through using Hampshire Wardrobes and
  • Through visiting one of our museums/exhibitions.

If you take one the steps mentioned above, we may collect and process personal information about you such as:

  • Your name, address, email address and other contact information;
  • Records of your correspondence with us, if you have contacted us;
  • Health data;
  • Interests;
  • Donation history;
  • Details of your visit to the website;
  • Multimedia files such as photographs and video footages;
  • Information about your service user experiences and
  • Any other information provided to us when you contacted us for enrolling your child for in our classes such as age, health information including details of disability and Safeguarding necessities.

Information others may share with us about you:

We never buy personal data from third parties or trade data with other charities. However, there are times when we have to report to our funders and regulators or other relevant bodies how we have used our funds/budgets and in those circumstances, we will report your information either aggregately or anonymously.

Where we store your personal data:

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, our servers in the UK. It may also be processed by persons operating in the EEA who work for us or an organisation we have instructed. If we do send your personal data outside the EEA we will take steps to ensure that the recipient implements appropriate measures to protect your information.

Uses made of the information:

We will process any of your personal data, in accordance with our obligations under applicable data protection laws and regulations, for the following reasons: to provide you with the services you have requested; to comply with applicable laws and regulations; for administrative purposes; to assess enquiries; and to provide you with information about us and our services. If, at any time, you do not wish to receive further information about us and our services, contact us at data@hampshireculturaltrust.org.uk

How long we keep your information:

We retain the personal data processed by us in a live environment for as long as is considered necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was collected (including as required by applicable law or regulation.

In addition, personal data may be securely archived with restricted access and other appropriate safeguards where there is a need to continue to retain it.

Disclosure of your information:

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply any agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of HCT, or others. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of safeguarding or other statutory regulations we have to comply with.

Your Rights:

Individuals have certain rights over their personal data and data controllers are responsible for fulfilling these rights as follows:

  • Individuals may request access to their personal data held by us as a data controller.
  • Individuals may request us to rectify personal data submitted to us where appropriate by amending the personal details held on relevant applications with which they registered.
  • Individuals may request that we erase their personal data
  • Where we process personal data based on consent, individuals may withdraw their consent at any time by contacting us or clicking on the unsubscribe link in an email received from us. 
  • Individuals may have other rights to restrict or object to our processing of personal data and the right to data portability. 
  • Individuals may request information about, or human intervention into, any automated data processing that we may undertake.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please send an email to: data@hampshireculturaltrust.org.uk

IP Addresses:

HCT may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies:

HCT’s website uses cookies to record visits to the website. This helps us to improve the website and provide you with a good experience when you browse the website. Please see our Cookies Policy for more information.

Changes to HCT privacy policy:

This privacy policy was last updated on 10 May 2018. HCT reserves the right to vary this privacy policy from time to time. Such variations become effective on posting on this website. Your subsequent use of this website or submission of personal information to will be deemed to signify your acceptance to the variations.

Contact:

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy should be addressed to data@hampshireculturaltrust.org.uk

We hope that you won’t ever need to, but if you do want to complain about our use of personal data, please send an email with the details of your complaint to data@hampshireculturaltrust.org.uk and addressed to our Data Controller, Mr. Paul Sapwell. We will look into and respond to any complaints we receive.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK data protection regulator, the Information Commissioner's Office (“ICO”). For further information on your rights and how to complain to the ICO, please refer to the ICO website https://ico.org.uk/concerns

If you need further information about HCT and how we manage your personal data please visit:

  • Our Cookies Policy
  • Contact us page where you can contact our individual departments and enquire about Fair Processing Notices/Privacy Statements